Establishment of strong ground motion prediction methodology based on generation of extreme strong motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tomotaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80211762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Kimiyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80452324)
TOBITA Tetsuo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00346058)
SEKIGUCHI Haruko  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (20357320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords極大地震動 / 2008年岩手・宮城地震 / 震源モデリング / 震源インバージョン / 最大加速度 / 強震動予測 / 震源モデル / サイト特性 / 非線形応答 / 2008年岩手・宮城内陸地震 / 地盤の非・形応答 / ディレクティビティ効果 / 地盤の非線形応答 / ディレィクティビティ効果
Research Abstract
Effect of source and site on generation of extreme ground motions are studied. The area with higher stress drop or higher slip velocity on the source fault and rupture propagation controlled near-source strong ground motions. Non-linear site response affected extreme ground motion generation at the Anamizu station during the 2007 Noto-Hanto earthquake and the Ichinoseki-Nishi station during the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi earthquake. Depth dependence of stress drop on SMGA are found and it could be an useful parameter of the source model for prediction of strong ground motions.