Damage estimation of Water Distribution System by Sloshing of Water in Receiving Tank induced by Long Period and Long Duration Seismic Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70143881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Junji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161597)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
TSURUGI Masato  (財)地域地盤環境研究所, 地震防災グループ, グループリーダー (60450912)
YOSHIDA Masaho  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
IKEMOTO Ryoko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40159223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長周期地震動 / 上水道 / スロッシング / 貯水槽 / 救命ライフライン
Research Abstract
The present study focuses on an abrupt increase in flow rate and a decrease in water pressure of water distribution system in spite of no damage to pipeline during an earthquake. First, a questionnaire survey on unusual behavior of water distribution system during an earthquake was conducted to large-scale waterworks bureaus in Japan. We clarified that sloshing of water in receiving tank induced by a long period, long duration seismic motion induce an error of water level sensor in a receiving tank. Effect of a long period, long duration seismic motion by mega earthquake to water distribution system was discussed