Initiation and motion mechanisms of submarine landslide and its impact on pipelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WANG Fawu  Kyoto University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (10324097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 教授 (70143881)
SAKAI Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (90303809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフライン防災 / 海底地すべり / 自然災害 / 実験研究 / せん断抵抗 / 衝撃力 / 運動速度 / 間隙水圧 / 堆積構造 / 混濁流 / 発生機構 / 運動機構 / パイプライン / せん断抵杭 / 過剰間隙水圧 / 模型実験 / 再現試験
Research Abstract
When triggered by earthquake, submarine landslide may occur at submarine slope and move for long distance at high velocity. When the submarine landslide travelled crossing an area with communication cables, the cables will be cut and cause communication trouble to the society. A simulating apparatus for submarine landslide was developed for the purpose to study the motion mechanism of submarine landslide and its impact on cables. It is found that during submarine landslide motion, the sliding mass can be divided to three layers, i.e., turbulent flow, debris flow, and water at the bottom, so that the landslide can move with very low friction to reach long distance with high velocity. In addition, the influence of cable size and motion velocity on the impact to cable was also measured.