Clarification of stormwater drainage function of sewerage system and experimental validation of numerical inundation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAIKE Kenji  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30283675)
TAKEDA Makoto  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50298486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水災害 / 都市水害 / 内水氾濫 / 下水道 / 雨水排水
Research Abstract
In this study, an experimental setup of urban area with a sewer pipe and a rainfall supplier is prepared in order to reproduce urban inundation due to heavy rainfall, which is occurring frequently. Using this setup, experimental results are compared with simulation results of a numerical model. Consequently, the flow discharge between the ground surface and sewerage system is overestimated by the conventional interaction model using the step-down formula and overflow formula. Though corrected values of parameters of those equations are proposed as an alternative method, further consideration will be necessary in the future, including revision of the shape of the equation itself.