Research on extreme weather and the related natural hazards using CMIP3 Global warming data archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60263159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
NAKAKITA Eiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
MARUYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00190570)
YASUDA Tomohiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気象災害 / 極端現象 / 地球温暖化 / 海象災害 / IPCC / 気象災害学 / 地球温暖
Research Abstract
It is required to evaluate the magnitude of disasters in addition to the meteorological and climatological evaluation of global warming itself toward IPCC 5. Using data archive of IPCC4 pseudo-warming experiments are conducted with dynamic downscaling approach. In evaluating typhoon induced hazards "possible maximum hazard" is searched by considering a variety of typhoon track. This is applied to the pseudo-warming experiment for existing typhoon and for the dynamic downscaling for a severe typhoon case. For derived severer cases river discharge, storm surge and high-wind disaster are evaluated.