Transport Route Hazard Assessment for Post-Nankai Earthquake Reconstruction Support to Potential Areas of Isolation and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YATABE Ryuichi  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70127918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Mitsu  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50251624)
MORI Shinichiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10304643)
HASEGAWA Suichi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
BHANDARY Netra  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10363251)
HATO Eiji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60304648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南海地震 / 地盤情報 / 文化財保全 / 動的性質 / 地盤動解析 / 地震動解析
Research Abstract
Shikoku fears heavy damage during the Nankai Earthquake, which is due to hit this region in next 30-50 years. Although tsunami is particularly feared of, the potentials of geo-disasters are equally important. Not only liquefaction of coastal areas in Kochi and Tokushima plains and landslides in mountainous areas, but discontinued road network is also expected to affect people's life in the disaster-hit areas. If the Nankai Earthquake takes place right at present, the reconstruction of Route 32 is supposed take more than one month, that of Route 33 is estimated at a few weeks, and that for Route 56 and JR Yosan Line is yet to be estimated. This will cause isolation of Kochi Prefecture from terrestrial-route perspectives. At the same time, human settlements over the remote mountains will also be isolated, and the scattered cultural heritage sites of Shikoku will also be damaged. All this in background, hazard assessment of the road network in Shikoku during the Nankai Earthquake has been made and hazard maps have been prepared in this study. The ground dynamics of the cultural heritages sites, particularly, the Shikoku 88-Pilgrimage Temples, has also been investigated and elucidated with the help of microtremor survey.