Strategies to search functional RNAs using yeast as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非コードRNA / 次世代シーケンシング / 人工染色体 / ヌクレオソーム / RNA-PET / 転写ノイズ / 出芽酵母 / クロマチン / ノイズ / 転写 / ロバストネス
Research Abstract
It is well documented that eukaryotic genome is pervasively transcribed to generate numerous novel non-coding RNAs, but the significance of such transcription remains controversial. We found that yeast cell transcribes a bacterial genome maintained as an artificial chromosome, which should have no biological function, as efficiently as its natural chromosomes. We also showed that limiting transcriptional capacity of yeast leads to a preferential decrease in the level of novel non-coding RNA species identified in recent studies. These results do not contradict with the idea that pervasive transcription is largely functionless.