Comprehensive finding of small RNAs encoded in a Ciona genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kenta  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Takehiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
INOUE Kunio  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40252415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40323646)
岡村 浩司  お茶の水女子大学, 生命報学教育研究センター, 特任講師 (80456194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / 組織特異的発現 / カタユウレイボヤ / メダカ / miRNA / Piwi / 進化的保存 / miRNA予測 / 小分子RNA / 特異的発現 / 次世代シークエンサー / ホヤ / microRNA / 比較ゲノム学
Research Abstract
In recent years, it has been clarified that small RNAs, like miRNAs, play important roles in a wide range of cellular activities. In this study, taking the advantage of our collaborative experience in the analysis of transcriptional regulation in Ciona intestinalis, a model organism of vertebrates, we predicted a comprehensive set of miRNAs encoded in the Ciona genome. Then, a list of novel candidate genes were obtained with a reliability measure. For some genes showing interesting expression pattern, their evolutionary divergence/conservation was clarified through more detailed characterization.