Structural analysis of genomic regions where genetic recombination was suppressed for over million years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABE Kuniya  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 動物変異動態解析技術開発チーム, チームリーダー (40240915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 情報解析技術室, 専任研究員 (30391890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / 再編 / 染色体組換え / t-ハプロタイプ / BACライブラリー / ゲノム再編成 / ゲノム進化・再編
Research Abstract
Goal of this study is to elucidate the structure and divergence of t-haplotype genome in which genetic recombination has been suppressed for over million years. Large scale DNA rearrangements including deletions and duplications were revealed by Array-CGH method, inferring the break points of inversions associated with t-haplotypes. BAC genomic library was constructed from tw5 haplotype, and clones corresponding to the t-complex region were isolated and sequenced. Exceptionally high incidence of SNPs (single nucleotide polymorphisms) has been detected between the tw5haplotype and the standard laboratory mouse strain.