Metabolomics Analysis of Phase Shift and Intercellular Entrainment of Central Circadian Pacemaker Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2009-2011)
Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences (2008)
Principal Investigator
TEI Hajime  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (00242115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 朋義  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 時計遺伝子 / メタボローム / データベース / CE-MS / メクボローム
Research Abstract
This study is focused on the phase shift and inter-cellular entrainment of the cellular circadian rhythms. To clarify the molecule(s) these phenomena, I have constructed a database assembling the results of metabolomic and proteomic analyses. Metabolites involved in the determination of cellular energy states, lipid metabolism, and amino acid biosynthesis worked for the cellular phase shift ; and those involved in xenobiotics and nucleic acid metabolism functioned for cellular entrainment