Generation of human artificial vector to allow the reproduction of gene copy number variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toshiaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Motonobu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (00273904)
OHBAYASHI Tetsuya  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (80348804)
NANBA Eiji  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
TAKEYA Hiroyuki  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (60222105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノムコピー数多型 / 人工染色体 / 人工染色体ベクター / コピー数多型
Research Abstract
PhiC31-based recombination allows the multiple introduction of transgenes when the recipient sites(attB sites) are available. We sought to apply this system to the human artificial chromosome(HAC) vector, which can carry the huge size of transgene. We successfully generated the HAC vector carrying multiple copies of attB sites(attB-HAC) in CHO cells. It was confirmed that transgenes tagged with the donor site(attP site) can be loaded onto the attB sites on the attB-HAC, in independent manner of PhiC31 integrase. Intriguingly, Southern blot analyses implicated that multiple copies of transgenes can be loaded onto the attB-HAC in one recombination-reaction in CHO cells. The present study suggests the efficacy of attB-HAC as a tool for reproduction of gene copy number variation in animal models and cell models.