A novel PVDF membrane for on-membrane identification of gel-resolved proteins by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hisashi  Yokohama City University, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (00275075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI HIROSHI  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (70169704)
ARAKAWA NORIAKI  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (60398394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾 / プロテインチップ / 質量分析装置 / 癌
Research Abstract
In the 1990s, techniques were developed to transfer proteins from gels onto PVDF membranes, and to identify the proteins on the membranes by MALDI-MS. However, the low ionization efficiency of peptides and proteins immobilized on the membranes often renders these techniques useless. Therefore, it is essential to develop membranes on which peptides and proteins can be efficiently ionized for MS analysis. In this study, we found that 0.1-μm pores PVDF membranes can be used for highly efficient and effective electroblotting and MALDI-MS analysis. This membrane showed high ion yield in MALDI-MS analysis of peptides compared to conventional PVDF membranes. In all, 38 yeast proteins with various physicochemical characteristics were separated by 2-DE, immobilized onto the 0.1-μm pore PVDF membranes, and successfully identified by MALDI-MS/MS.