Development of the comprehensive system for useful secondary metabolism and bioconversion of useful compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Haruo  Kitasato University, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 教授 (90159632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Satoshi  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30236351)
KOMATSU Mamoru  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 助教 (40414057)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業微生物ゲノム / 物質生産 / 染色体再構成 / 二次代謝産物 / 放線菌 / 2次代謝産物 / ゲノム / 産業微生物
Research Abstract
Genetic analysis of production process in secondary metabolites reveals their biosynthetic pathways and their regulatory networks for gene expression. These results reflect on not only basic research but also application to the industrial production process. But almost Streptomyces microorganisms that produce valuable secondary metabolites including antibiotics cannot be applied to molecular genetic approaches (DNA transformation, gene targeting and so on). In this study, we have developed a versatile host for the production of exogenous secondary metabolites using efficient heterologous gene expression system. An industrial anthelmintic antibiotic, avermectin, producer S. avermitilis was used as this model and its chromosome has been engineered for heterologous expression of gene cluster for secondary metabolite biosynthesis. The results indicate that the versatile host constructed is useful for the heterologous expression of many gene clusters for secondary metabolite biosynthesis.