Project/Area Number |
20310124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMI Hideto Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (70359165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Sayaka 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20470122)
TSUBOUCHI Taishi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (30442990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOYODA Atsushi 国立遺伝学研究所, 特任准教授 (10267495)
HORI Sayaka 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20470122)
Research Collaborator |
NISHI Shinro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主事
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ゲノム資源 / メタゲノム / メタゲノム情報解析 / 地下生命圏 / 代謝パスウェイ / Chloroflexi / アセチルCoAパスウェイ / Candidate division OP1 / 比較ゲノム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 極限環境 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 微生物多様性 / 遺伝子資源 / メタグノム解析 |
Research Abstract |
We attempted to extract environmental DNA mainly from ocean drilling core samples recovered offshore Shimokita Peninsula. The extracted DNA decreased with increasing of depth but the estimated cell number from DNA amount was not so different from those counted by microscopy. Thus, It is though that the DNA extraction method was almost successfully established. We also analyzed to figure out biodiversity based on 16S rDNA and the predicted metabolic potential from the identified genes in the DNA samples. JS1 and Chloroflexi were found to be predominant taxa as described previously up to a depth of 100m. In each DNA sample from different depth, 60,000-80,000 genes were identified. The sulfur respiration-related genes and methanogenesis-related genes were highlighted in sallower and deeper horizons, respectively.