Development of a method for core genome identification as a basis for microbial comparative genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Ikuo  National Institute for Basic Biology, ゲノム情報研究室, 助教 (90243089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム / 進化 / 微生物 / ゲノムアライメント / 微生物ゲノム / 水平遺伝子移動 / ゲノムデータベース / 水平遺伝子異動 / 水平潰伝子移動
Research Abstract
As a fundamental basis for comparative analysis of microbial genomes that have undergone complex evolutionary processes including horizontal gene transfers, we have investigated a method to identify a "genomic core structure" among related genomes that is mainly inherited through vertical transfers. Our method is based on extracting the regions that have conserved gene order among the related genomes. We applied our method to various genomic data to test its validity and established a system to accumulate the resulting core structures of the published data into a database. We also developed a tool that implements the protocol for core genome analysis including visualization of core structures, and applied it to actual comparative studies of closely related microbial genomes.