Functional analysis of modular enzymes and its application to the synthesis of antitumor agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hideaki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00185175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理活性 / 酵素反応 / 微生物 / 生合成 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
Non-ribosomal peptide synthetase (NRPS) promotes condensations of amino acids forming amide linkages, with some modifications. We found that a single NRPS SfmC of the potent antitumor agents saframycin catalyzes a seven-step transformation from readily synthesized dipeptidyl substrates with long acyl chains into a pentacyclic tetrahydroisoquinoline scaffold. Based on deletion mutant analyses, we proposed the detailed mechanism involving the reductions of various peptidyl thioesters by an identical R-domain followed by the C-domain-mediated Pictet-Spengler reactions in an iterative manner.