Construction of the standard chiroptical analysis method by vibrational circular dichroism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MONDE Kenji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40210207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Nobuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80372267)
TANIGUCHI Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (00587123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Nobuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80372267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体機能関連物質 / トランス脂肪酸 / キラル / VCD / 脂質 / ジアシルグリセロール / グリセロール / 糖脂質 / グリセロ糖脂質 / グリコシル化
Research Abstract
Glycerolipids are essential substances for sustaining our life. Although the number of their chiral carbon is only one like most of amino acids, their stereochemistry has not been assigned with ease. In order to establish a new analytical method for determination of their absolute configurations, optically pure glycerolipids and related compounds were prepared by chemical synthesis, and subjected to the "Vibrational Circular Dichromism" measurement. The precise analysis of their spectral data resulted in a discovery of an empirical rule on the stereochemistry of diacylglycerolipids including glycolipids for the first time.