Project/Area Number |
20310129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KIGOSHI Hideo University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90169839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Masaki 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (30335012)
HAYAKAWA Ichiro 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (20375413)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海洋天然物 / 抗腫瘍性物質 / アクチン脱重合 / 腫瘍細胞増殖阻害 / アプリロニンA / 海洋天延物 / プローブ分子 / 細胞毒性物質 / アクチン脱重合物質 / ハテルマライドNA / オーリライド / 抗腫瘍性 / 細胞毒性 / オーリピロンB / ハテルマライドB |
Research Abstract |
Bioorganic studies on novel modes of antitumor/cytototic activities of aplyronine A, aurilide, and haterumalides are effected. A hybrid analog between aplyronine A and mycalolide B was synthesized, and its bioactivities were evaluated. Target biomolecule of aurilide was identified to be prohibitin, a mitochondrial protein, which stabilized the tubular structure of mitochondria. Aurilide binds to probititin, which resulted in the fragmentation of mitochondoria. Analogs of haterumalides were synthesized, and their cytotoxicity was evaluated.