Synthetic studies on Subtype Selective Na-channel Inhibitors based upon Saxitoxins Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Kazuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10247223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mari  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50192430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサキシトキシン / Naチャネル / 阻害剤 / 全合成 / グアニジン / ナトリウムチャネル / 構造活性相関 / サブタイプ選択性 / 1,3-双極子環化反応
Research Abstract
Voltage-gated sodium channels(NaVCh) are transmembrane proteins that contribute to the control of membrane excitability and the propagation of action potentials along axons. To date, nine kinds of subtyps for NaVCh were identified, and subtype selective small molecules are considered to be good candidate for NaVCh related disease. In this context, development of NaVCh-subtype selective ligand with saxitoxin(STX), a shellfish toxin, was examined based on the SAR studies of STX. In this project, general synthetic method for STX was developed, and varieties of STX derivatives were synthesized. Skeletal analog of STX that posses fused-type ring system, FD-STX, was also developed. Among the compounds synthesized, FD-dcSTX shows very unique inhibitory manner, i. e., it inhibits Nav1. 5(tetrodotoxin-resistant subtype) irreversibly.