Synthesis of molecular probes for exploring the novel receptor involved in the allodynia induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kyoji  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40173538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Toshiaki  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00257841)
DOI Hisashi  , 理化学研究所・分子イメージング科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00421818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアロディニア / 神経障害性痙痛 / 分子プローブ / 陽電子放射画像撮影法 / PET / アクロメリン酸 / カイニン酸受容体 / 受容体 / 陽電子放射断層画像撮影法
Research Abstract
In order to explore a novel receptor involved in the induction of allodynia (a typical symptom of neuropathic pain), we synthesized molecular probes that enable us to visualize the site of action of drug molecules in vivo. Imaging analysis using one of the probes in rats revealed the specific accumulation of the molecule to the regions of cerebral cortex, hippocampus and spinal cord. This study also demonstrated the possible involvement of kainate-type receptor in allodynia, suggesting a drug that can modulate the function of the receptor becomes a potential candidate for the therapeutic agent for allodynia.