Analysis of molecular assemblage in lipid bilayers using bicelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Nobuaki  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50314357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Michio  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイセル / 脂質二重膜 / 脂質ラフト / スフィンゴミエリン / アンフィジノール / 動的光散乱 / 立体配座
Research Abstract
Bicelles are lipid aggregates composed of long-chain phospholipid and short-chain one. Since bicelles have true bilayer portions, they are used as a membrane model. In this study, we developed a methodology to analyze the structure of membrane associated bioactive compounds using bicelles. We first applied the methodology to antifungal compound amphidinol, and successfully determined its structure in membrane and proposed the mechanism of its biological activity. Then we analyzed the structure of sphingomyelin, which draws a lot of attention as a component of lipid rafts, and revealed molecular basis of raft formation.