Development of Photosensitizers by using Antenna Molecules-Fullerene Dyad Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Atsushi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90274505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラーレン / リポソーム / 光線力学治療法 / がん細胞 / 2元系 / エネルギー移動 / 一重項酸素 / 活性酸素 / 癌細胞
Research Abstract
Photodynamic therapy(PDT) is an emerging approach for the treatment of tumour diseases that has received growing interest in the last few years. In this study, we constructed photosynthesis mimetic liposomal photosensitizers(PS) of PDT by shoehorning light-harvesting "antenna" molecules and dense C_<60> into lipid membrane bilayers. The developed liposomal PS showed improved photodynamic activity toward human cancer cells via the photoenergy transfer from photoactivated antenna molecules to C_<60>. This is the first demonstration of photodynamic activity of C_<60> by the irradiation of light matched with the optimal wavelength for PDT(600-700 nm).