Principle of replication machinery for archaeal DNA replication
Project/Area Number |
20310134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHINO Yoshizumi Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30346837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATOMI Haruyuki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | DNA replication / 超好熱性アーキア / DNA複製 / DNA修復 / 生体高分子 / レプリソーム / アーキア / 超好熱菌 / 分子メカニズム / 分子間相互作用 / 複製装置 / 高次複合体 / 分子認識機構 / 複製フォーク / 遺伝子破壊 / 複製装置複合体 |
Research Abstract |
We characterized three Mcm and two PCNA proteins from Thermococcus kodakaraensis. One of the three mcm genes and one of the two pcna genes seemed to be essential for the life of T. kodakaraensis. Furthermore, we detected the functions of Mcm and PCNA proteins in vitro. In addition, we made 3D structure models of PCNA-DNA ligase-DNA, PCNA-DNA polymerase-DNA, and PCNA-UDG-AP-DNA, and discussed their structure-function relationships.