Elucidation and Control of the Molecular Mechanism of Action of the Multifunctional Antitumor Agents Lamellarins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Masatomo  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00100892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Fumito  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (10192486)
FUKUDA Tsutomu  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80295097)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラメラリン / 抗がん剤 / トポイソメラーゼI / プロテインキナーゼ / 選択的阻害剤 / 構造活性相関 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 活性発現分子機構 / ラメラリンN / 軸不斉化合物 / 光学分割 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / がん / 神経変成疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / トポイソメラーゼI阻害 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ阻害 / 分子機構 / 軸不斉 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / HPLC / トポイソメラーゼ1
Research Abstract
Marine natural products lamellarins are the multifunctional antitumor agents which inhibit both topoisomerase I and protein kinases(CDKs, GSK-3, Pim1, DYRK1A, CLKs, etc). In this research, we intended to produce target-selective inhibitors through SAR and docking simulation studies. As the results, we established following new facts. The kinase-selective(or topo I-selective) inhibitors can be produced by proper arrangement of the peripheral oxygen functionalities(OH or OMe) on the lamellarin skeleton. The inhibitory activity and selectivity of two enantiomers of 16-methyllamellarin N, which are generated by restricted rotation around C1-C11 single bond, on the protein kinases are quite different. The lamellarin N analogues having a substituent at C1 instead of an aromatic ring exhibited good selectivity on the protein kinases depending on the structure of C1-substituent.