Structure-based Engineering of Enzymes Involved in the Biosynthesis of Secondary Metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ABE Ikuro  University of Shizuoka, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (40305496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KHONO Toshiyuki  三菱化学生命科学研究所, 主任研究員 (40416657)
SAITO Kazuki  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00146705)
KAWAHARA Nobuo  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 室長 (10224825)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生合成 / 二次代謝酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / 酵素工学 / 物質生産 / 生合成工学 / ポリケタイド / 酵素 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Type III polyketide synthases catalyze the biosynthesis of structurally diverse, biologically active plant polyophenols. On the basis of the X-ray crystal structures of the enzymes, we rationally designed and generated a set of site-directed mutant enzymes with novel and expanded catalytic functions. Further, by exploiting the promiscuous substrate specificities of the enzymes, we succeeded in production of an array of chemically and structurally divergent unnatural novel compounds.