Studies on Molecular Science of Biologically Active Natural Products Based on Chemical Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90244631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOE Matsumi  大阪市立大学, 大学運営本部, 技術職員 (90433317)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物活性分子の設計・合成 / 化学合成 / オキサスクアレノイド / バイオミメスティック合成 / 全立体構造決定 / ハウアミン / テウリレン / イソデヒドロチルシフェロール / ハウアミンB / 仮想生合成前駆体 / スクアレンテトラエポキシド / カスケード型環化反応 / バイオミメティック合成 / オマエザキアノール / 立体化学 / グラブレスコール / 全合成 / 生合成
Research Abstract
To advance studies on molecular science of triterpene polyethers and alkaloids, biologically active natural products(secondary metabolites from organisms), their chemical syntheses were carried out. As a result, we have succeeded in determining the entire stereostructure of omaezakianol by the asymmetric total synthesis, developing the chemical synthesis method of isodehydrothyrsiferol, and chemically reproducing biomimetic oxacyclizations of teurilene and ekeberin D_4.In addition, an efficient synthesis of the indeno-tetrahydropyridine skeleton of houamine B has also been accomplished.