Generation of a New Class of Catalytic Antibodies based Directed Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IKUO Fujii  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70189984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURAYA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00372855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗体酵素 / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫学 / タンパク質 / 遷移状態アナログ / 抗原 / ハイブリドーマ / 免疫 / 進化分子工学 / ライブラリー
Research Abstract
In this study we have tried to generate a new class of catalytic antibodies by two ways, directed evolution and newly designed hapten immunization. We have developed a yeast surface-displayed library of catalytic antibodies showing a luciferase-like activity. In addition, we demonstrate a single antibody catalyzing multiple chemical transformations by the generation of antigen-combining site that function as an apoprotein for binding functionalized small non-protein components. Replacement of this cofactor with acidic and amino cofactors enabled the antibodies to catalyze β-elimination, decarboxylation and aldol reactions with large rate accelerations.