Development of organic solvent stable enzymes by protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Hiroyasu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80233443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / 有機溶媒耐性 / タンパク質工学 / リパーゼ / プロテアーゼ / ブロモペルオキシダーゼ / アスパルテーム / 分子シャペロン / 異種宿主 / 高発現 / 可溶化 / 進化分子工学 / プロテアーゼ\ / 部位特異的変異 / 酸化還元酵素 / 分子進化工学
Research Abstract
Enzymes are very good catalysts, because they effectively and specifically catalyze many kinds of reactions under mild conditions. Then they do not produce by-products and not consume a lot of energy. When enzyme are used as a catalyst in a chemical process, it is possible to reduce process steps, to increase yield, to reduce raw materials, waste materials, solvents, energy, equipment, utilities, production costs, environment pollution, and to increase profits and competitiveness. However, sometimes some advantages of enzymes become disadvantages. Although enzymes are active under mild condition, they are easily denatured and lose catalytic activity under extreme conditions, such as low pH, high pH and temperature, and also in the presence of organic solvents. Especially, although most fine chemicals are insoluble in water, they are soluble in organic solvents. Then organic solvent-tolerant enzymes are required as catalysts to produce fine chemicals. In this research, clarification of organic solvent-tolerance of enzymes and development of new organic solvent-tolerant enzymes using protein engineering were performed. The examined item in this research is as follows.
(1) Understanding of the organic solvent-tolerance of enzyme
(2) Gene cloning of the enzyme in which organic solvent tolerance is desired
(3) Construction of the gene expression system of the organic solvent tolerant enzyme
(4) Development of the organic solvent tolerant enzyme having useful substrate specificity by the protein engineering