Molecular basis of the splicing regulators that are related to the diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yutaka  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, RNA生物学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30192769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスプライシング / 前頭側頭型痴呆症 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / RNA結合蛋白質 / CUG-BP1 / MBNL / Tra2β / NMR / 超遠心分析 / ITC / TRBP / U1 snRNP / 質量分析 / U2 snRNP / CCCHタイプ亜鉛結合ドメイン / TIA1蛋白質 / p14
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, the pre-mRNA splicing reaction plays a crucial role in the regulation of the biological systems. In the present study, we have investigated the protein-protein and/or protein-RNA interactions of the splicing constitutive (U1/U2 snRNP) and the regulatory factors (especially those related to DM and FTD) on the structural point of view.