Conservation of chicken wild ancestor and expansion of utilization for the research by basic genetic analysis of various lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Takao  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 名誉教授 (70111838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tamao  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (10177264)
YOSHIMURA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40291413)
MURAI Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
SAITO Noboru  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40211924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (50242847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニワトリ / 遺伝資源 / 系統育成 / 系統保存 / セキショクヤケイ / 日本鶏 / 季節繁殖 / 遺伝的多様性
Research Abstract
The genetic characterization of nine closed chicken lines that were kept in Avian Bioscience Research Center (ABRC) were analyzed with the multilocus microsatellite analysis. In six lines, more than 80% of genotyped loci showed fixed allele for all individuals in each line. One line (GSN/1) showed 100% of genetic uniformity. These genetic information should be helpful for the utilization of experimental chicken resource. In addition, our research results contributed for a functional analysis of physiology mechanism such as seasonal reproduction, immunity and development.