Sustainable use and management of precious corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionRissho University (2011)
Kochi University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Nozomu  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (20193724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomohiko  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (60145109)
YAMADA Masatoshi  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (10240037)
HASEGAWA Hiroishi  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90255555)
FUJITA Toshihiko  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (70222263)
AKIMICHI Tomoya  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (60113429)
長谷川 浩  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90253335)
鈴木 淳  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60344199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (10359648)
URUSHIHARA Yoshimasa  ひょうご科学技術協会, 放射光ナノテク研究所, 研究員 (20500127)
NISHIE Masayuki  アジア・アフリカ語学院, 図書館, 館長
OGI Shinichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 教授 (60143070)
Research Collaborator GIORGIO Bavestrello  Universita degli Studi di Genova, Dipartimento per lo Studio del Territorioe delle sue Risorse, Professor
RICCARDO Cattaneo-vietti  Universita degli Studi di Genova, Dipartimento per lo Studio del Territorioe delle sue Risorse, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / 持続的利用 / ワシントン条約 / 水産学 / 海洋生態
Research Abstract
To explore the possibility of a sustainable fishery of Japanese precious corals, the morphometry, population structure and growth rate were investigated. The results indicate a rotational harvest is useful for sustainable management. To identify species and their distributional area, the base sequence of mitochondrial genomes and trace element concentrations in the skeletons were analyzed. Results of this study will be contributed to sustainable fishery and management trading of precious corals.