Regional Integration and the role of Vietnam as a<middle power>among ASEAN new member countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Motoo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAGE Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10115959)
SATO Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90313981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 田中 明彦  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
末廣 昭  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60196681)
池本 幸生  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20222911)
白石 昌也  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科 (70127330)
栗原 浩英  東京外国語大学, アジア/アフリカ研究所 (30195557)
LE Bo Linh  ベトナム社会科学院東南アジア研究所
NGUYEN Duy Dung  ベトナム社会科学院東南アジア研究所
NGUYEN Thanh Van  ベトナム社会科学院東南アジア研究所
伊藤 未帆  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsASEAN / CLMV(ASEAN新規加盟国) / ベトナム / 地域統合 / 大メコン圏 / 東西回廊 / 発展の三角地帯 / 日本の役割
Research Abstract
In this research, we observed dynamics of the regional integration among ASEAN new member countries, especially in Vietnam through the survey of roads that connect these countries like "East-West Economic Corridor" and exchanged opinions with local scholars and local officials at several workshops in Da Nang and Buon Me Thout(Vietnam), Vientiane (Laos) and Tokyo(Japan). Through these activities mentioned above, we discussed the role of Vietnam in the regional integration and the cooperative relationship between Vietnam and Japan about this subject with the scholars of the Institute for Southeast Asian Studies in Vietnam and we published the results of this discussion as a working paper both in Japan and Vietnam.