| Project/Area Number |
20310146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZAKI Masahiro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30292725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Yasuyuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
OKUBO Satoru 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30334329)
TOMITA Shinsuke 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60378966)
JIANG Hongwei 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究員 (50436573)
NISHITANI Masaru 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部考古系, 准教授 (50218161)
NAKAYA Tomoki 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20298722)
HOSHIKAWA Keisuke 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 助教 (20414039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 土地利用 / 土地被覆 / 空間情報 / 開発 / 地理情報システム / 地域間比較研究 / アジア / 比較研究 / 地域研究 / 空間統計学 / グラフ理論 / 大気補正 / 空間情報科学 / DEFINIENS / リモートセンシング / 地形補正 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated the applicability of some of new technologies of geoinformatics to land use/cover analysis in small regions. Object-based land cover classification method worked to produce land cover maps in humid tropical regions, while digital surface model produced by satellite images provided sufficient information for the geographic analysis of land use patterns at community level. It was also reported that mechanisms of land use change in Asia-Pacific regions have both global and regional contexts.