Grant-in-Aid Research Project on Differentiation and its Theories The Alternative Path to Peace and Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Osamu  Hiroshima University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60231693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Soho  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10334450)
YOSHIMURA Shintaro  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40220735)
OGASHIWA Yoko  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30224091)
MIZUHA Nobuo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
TOGAWA Masahiko  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70325207)
SEKI Koki  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30346530)
LALL Maharjan Keshav  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (60229599)
MIKI Naotake  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10190612)
YOON Guanbon  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00294471)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords援助 / 地域協力 / アジア / 差異化 / 平和 / 理論 / 実践
Research Abstract
This research project was, as a basis for finding a concrete means to overcome the problem of 'differentiation,' to convert various dynamisms in Asia into the operational concepts that could be significant in comparative or applicable research, and found that those concepts like 'globalization,' 'civic history' and 'tradition' were meaningful. In the final year of the project, an international workshop was held by inviting those practical actors found in the process of this research project, which resulted in the conclusion that emphasized three points around 'reconciliation, negotiation and participation' that showed 'the alternative path toward peace.'