Multifaced Significance of Marginal Regions and Groups in the Formation of Modern State System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Airi  Tokyo International University, 商学部, 教授 (50166584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Takashi  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60169737)
UCHIDA Hidemi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90223560)
IZUMI Atsushi  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70337476)
SUGIURA Miki  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30438783)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yoichi  佐久市五郎兵衛記念館, 専門員
KOBAYASHI Shinya  東京国際大学, 商学部, 非常勤講師
OZAKI Mayako  國學院大學, 経済学部, 助教 (50434212)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域研究 / 経済史 / 思想史 / 文化人類学 / 政治学
Research Abstract
The research project aimed to reposition interfacial aspects of marginal groups and regions in the context of modern history. The project focused on minorities and immigrants, which have politically simply been captured as subjects of national integration. It also put its attention on economies at border regions and peddlers, which were thought economically marginal. The project not only testified that these groups and regions were not always of marginal existence but it also proved that they often maintained networks which expanded beyond modern nation systems. Moreover, their transnational activities heavily influenced the formation of the nation states' and economic systems.