| Project/Area Number |
20310151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Naoharu Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (80167626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBATA Yoshikazu 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30191969)
ITO Tsuyoshi 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10308059)
TORAIWA Naoko 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50227667)
ICHIKAWA Hiroo 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80298041)
HIROMATSU Satoru 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00242925)
KOSHIMIZU Hajime 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60012019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | カナダ / 多文化政策 / 都市 / 移民 / 多様性 / 共生 / 地域間格差 / 社会不平等 / 多文化主義 / エスニシティ / 環境政策 / 国際競争力 / ニッチ外交 / 文化政策 |
| Research Abstract |
From multi-disciplinary perspectives raging from geography, sociology, environmental study, politics, public administration, art and literature, this study sought to conduct a variety of field research on Canada's multiculturalism, and to examine its policy to create as well as maintain the multiculturalism. The field researches have been conducted in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, Ottawa, and Montreal, all of which have absorbed a wide range of immigrants, and have created a "mosaic" society where a variety of cultures and people have been intermixed. Canada's pluralism has expanded to create a wide international outreach, which has resulted in Canada's international competitiveness. This study, however, also sought to shed light not just on the outcome of, but also on the entire processes of the multiculturalism where "weaknesses" and "struggles" for multiculturalism, along with its "strengths" and "comfort", should have been overcome. In conclusion, this study now seeks to publish the outcome as a book in 2011.