| Project/Area Number |
20310156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOKATSU Reiko 栃木県立美術館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (80370865)
KIM Hyeshin 大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 特別研 (30448948)
KAGAWA Mayumi 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10386352)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
REBECCA Jenisson 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30141485)
IKEDA Shinobu 千葉大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90272286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 表象 / 美術 / 戦争 / 記憶 / ディアスポラ / 女性 / メディア / ジェンダー / ビジュアル |
| Research Abstract |
The project focuses on women artists who have been marginalized in the Art History. We make a research on art history in Japan and oversea, and the theory of representation and culture, and artistic activities from the gender perspective. Especially tracing the actual activities by women artists during the war period of 1931-45 in Japan, we clarified the visual representation around the war, violence and diaspora.