Philosophy and Art and Nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20121460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20205727)
NISHIMURA Kiyokazu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50108114)
OTABE Tanihisa  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80211142)
NAKAJIMA Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20237267)
FUJITA Masakatsu  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90165390)
MINOBE Shigekatsu  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90065475)
YASUDA Bunkichi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80121474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords哲学 / 芸術 / 芸能 / 国家 / 社会 / ヘーゲル / フッサール / 西田幾多郎 / 木村素衛 / 梅本克己 / 福沢諭吉 / 家族 / 歌舞伎 / 場所 / 近代美学 / マルクス主義美学 / 平家物語
Research Abstract
Close Relations between philosophy, art, and nation were probed and elucidated in terms of concepts such as "family", "teleology of the reason", "care", "the memory of the place", "national culture", "the Japanese understanding of nature", "humanization of nature", "secularization", "enlightenment", "overcoming modernity", "new Confucianism, "ie (家)", "otana (お店)", "kabuku (傾く)-Kabuki (歌舞伎)", "douri (道理)", "a vindictive ghost", "power of Kannon (観音)" etc.