| Project/Area Number |
20320004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
MORINAGA Shinichiro University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (30099767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOU Hisatake 鳥取環境大学, 大学院・環境情報学研究科, 客員教授 (10011305)
AKIBA Etsuko 富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20262488)
ISOBE Tetsu 慶応大学, 大学院・法務研究科(法科大学院), 准教授 (00337453)
IMAI Michio 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70048130)
KAGAWA Chiaki 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70224342)
忽那 敬三 千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70192028)
KURATA Nobuo 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
KOIDE Yasusi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30407225)
KODAMA Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 講師 (80372366)
KOBAYASHI Maki 愛知大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60350930)
SAKAI Akihiro 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (20092059)
SHINAGAWA Tetuhiko 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
MATSUDA Jun 静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30125679)
YAMAUCHI Hirotaka 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20239841)
YAMAMOTO Tatsu 福井医療短期大学, 教授 (60100666)
| Research Collaborator |
IIDA Nobuyuki 千葉大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90009663)
MIZUNO Tosinari 慶応大学, 大学院・文学研究科博士課程, 医師 (50422275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 倫理学原論・各論 / 生命倫理 / 生命 / 環境 / 尊厳 / 権利 / 価値 / 人格 / パーソン / 自律 / Personalitat / Personlichkeit / 倫理 / 等価 / 根拠・帰結関係 |
| Research Abstract |
A summary of the conclusions on this research is the followings : First, the philosophical-theological concept of "Human dignity" is not connotatively identical with the political concept of "Rights" although these two concepts had been seen as denotatively equivalent in the middle of the 20centry. In addition, unlike "Value," "Human dignity" cannot be weighed against any other. Secondarily, it is unavoidable for induced pluripotent stem cell (iPS) research, which has been said to overcome moral issues, to become a complicity in the moral issue after all. Moreover, bioethics as interdisciplinary study was just an apparatus for forging ahead with biotechnology. Third, there is a selective affinity in some way between contemporary "somatic ethics" and the spirit of "bio-capitalism", both of which came out at the end of the 20centry.