Research in "Intercultural Phenomenology" in coordination with the creation of a research hub for younger scholars in an age of multipolarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANI Toru  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40188371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUN Takashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90351311)
KUSAKABE Yoshinobu  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90131309)
HATTORI Kenji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40148383)
KITAO Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00211194)
YAMAGUCHI Ichiro  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20287551)
WADA Wataru  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80210988)
HAMAUZU Shiniji  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70218527)
SAKAKIBARA Tetsuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20205727)
MURAI Norio  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20366917)
HIROSE Koji  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90262089)
NOMA Shunichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40314190)
TAGUCHI Shigeru  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50287950)
FURUSHO Masataka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20346571)
KAWASE Masaya  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般教育, 准教授 (30390537)
MURAKAMI Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30328679)
KAMEI Daisuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (80469098)
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 講師 (20453219)
SATO Yuichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (40469101)
KANDA Daisuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (30469100)
AOYAGI Masafumi  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (90469099)
KOBAYASHI Takuji  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (60518091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKABE Megumi  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (30012503)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords現象学 / 間文化性 / 言語 / 遭遇 / 共存 / 精神 / 時間 / 精神と身体 / 時間と歴史 / 身体 / 共-創造性 / 他者 / 倫理 / 比較哲学 / 離合 / 理解 / 排除 / 国際研究協力 / 多国籍 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Cultures cannot be “objectively” conceived from “outside”, precisely because theresearcher himself belongs to a specific culture of his own. However, one-s “ownculture” is itself never pure, but a hybrid. Thus, what is “between” one-s ownculture and foreign cultures becomes the central problem. In this “between-ness”,a culture opens/closes itself to foreign cultures; therefore, the “between” itselfpulsates. This project provided a hub where younger researchers could work, andphenomenological investigations into the pulsating movement of interculturality wereconducted from the five perspectives of “language”, “encounter”, “coexistence”,“spirit”, and “time”, thereby clarifying some important conditions for theintercultural “culturing” of cultures.