Aspects of the ancient East Asian world in terms of recently excavated materials : Regionality in the Chinese-character cultural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANAKA Shinichi  Japan Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (20230253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAWA Masaru  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90250993)
OHNISHI Katsuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10272452)
NAWA Toshimitsu  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (30291868)
KOTERA Atsushi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30431828)
MIYAMOTO Tohru  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (30345243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 出土資料 / 古代 / 漢字文化圏 / 中国 / 地域文化 / 漢字文化圏地域 / 上博楚簡 / 出土文献 / 先秦 / 楚地 / 文字学 / 国際研究者交流 / 出土資料学 / 中国思想史学 / 中国古代史学 / 古代漢語学 / 楚簡研究 / 宗教学 / 中国古代音韻学
Research Abstract
We investigated not only about Chu region's culture of Chinese pre-Qin Dynasty, but also searched about "Some aspects of the ancient east Asian world by new excavated materials," "On Excavated character materials and its Regionality of the Warring States period and Qin-Han Dynasty--Chinese character cultural area's time-space and its structure--" and "Contemporary problems concerning the East Asian excavated materials". As a result, we clarified that in the Chinese character cultural area a Chinese continent, a Korean peninsula, and Japanese Islands had been accomplished sharing the culture and that three areas had an each original tradition.