Project/Area Number |
20320011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Takashi Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (80176552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉木 恒彦 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 非常勤講師 (40422349)
Research Collaborator |
ALEXIS Sanderson オックスフォード大学, All Souls College, Oriental Studies
HELMUT Krasser オーストリア科学アカデミー, 南アジア文化精神史研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 瑜伽行派無形相知識論 / 聖言 / 世間承認 / 瑜伽行有形相唯識説 / 形相の顕現 / 相違決定因 / 多様即一なる知識 / 聖言(aptavaca) / 無形相唯識説 / 極微批判 / 世間上の認知(pratiti) / 世間上の承認(prasiddhi) |
Research Abstract |
With respect to the section of the tenet of the Yogacaras who advocate that cognition has no form in Buddhist Doxography Sthitisamasa written by Sahajavajra (11c.), I created a critical edition of the Sanskrit text and an annotated Japanese translation and indicated that the logical way of thinking of this tenet can be traced back to the views of Dharmakirti, Santaraksita and so on. Further, as the basis for the analysis of this tenet, I read a section of the definition of thesis in Dharmakirti's Pramanaviniscaya. In the frame of this definition, it is true that the words of an authority and acknowledgment (prasiddhi) are regarded as a means for negating statements which are contrary to them, but they are not always valid. On the grounds of the analysis of this text I showed the conditions upon which the words of an authority and acknowledgment can be valid.