The Synthetic Study on Non-Chinese Materials held in the Lushun Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Mazumi  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20411275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Yusho  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10183998)
UEYAMA Daishun  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員 (00090192)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
MATSUI Dai  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10333709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Yoshifumi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70440881)
ENAMI Kazuyuki  龍谷大学, 古典籍デジタルアーカイブセンター, 研究フェロー (70029106)
OKADA Yoshihiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30127063)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords旅順博物館 / 大谷探検隊 / 非漢字資料 / 写本 / 中央アジア / 国際情報交換 / 中華人民共和国
Research Abstract
This research carried out comprehensive investigation of the non-Chinese manuscripts(33 items and 433 materials) held in Lushun Museum in China. These materials were excavated in Central Asia and brought by Otani mission in the early 20th century.
We published about the contents of these manuscripts not only written in Br. hm. character but also Uighur and Sogdian characters. And through this research, we made clear relationship of the fragments held in Ryukoku University as the Otani collection, and indicated an example of junction of the fragments separated to several countries in the world.