Production by Computer of Index to Samyutta-nikaya and Recompile of its Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OUSAKA Yumi  Sendai National College of Technology, 総合科学系, 教授 (30152036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Moriichi  宝仙学院短期大学, 学長 (90200667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAMATSU Sunao  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40510558)
KAWASAKI Yutaka  大阪大学, 講師 (70362639)
Research Collaborator RUPERT Gethin  UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL, PROFESSOR OF THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES, AND PRESIDENT OF THE PALI TEXT SOSIETY
WILLIAM Pruitt  THE PALI TEXT SOSIETY
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords印度哲学・思想 / サンユッタ・ニカーヤ / パーリ文献協会 / 仏陀の教えや問答 / パーリ語 / 仏教混淆梵語 / 原始仏教経典 / 語彙の順列索引と逆順索引 / マハーヴァスツ / 詩脚索引
Research Abstract
By using a personal computer (1) we have published the index to the Samyutta-nikaya (SN) from PTS in 2010. Furthermore, we have accomplished the following studies : (2) Publication of a pada index and reverse pada index for Samyutta-nikaya (2008), (3) Publication of the combined book for the word index to each volume of Mahavastu-avadana I, II, and III, from Chuo Academic Research Institute (CARI) in 2009, (4) Publication from CARI the book of the correction lists of the new edition of SN volumes I and V, which have been published from PTS, in 2010, (5) Upload of the reverse word index to the SN on our homepage.