| Project/Area Number |
20320015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
YUMIYAMA Tatsuya Taisho University, 人間学部, 教授 (40311998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHIKAWA Keiji 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (10173585)
SHIMAZONO Susumu 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20143620)
WATANABE Mitsuharu 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30329205)
黒崎 浩行 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (70296789)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUROSAKI Hiroyuki 国学院大学, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (70296789)
OMURA Eisho 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30047485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 体験談 / データベース / モニタリング調査 / 宗教性 / 受容可能性 |
| Research Abstract |
A survey of almost 1400 people in the U.S. and Japan was carried out amongst religious believers and non-believers. They were asked to what extent they agreed or disagreed with one hundred concepts concerning religion; more than non-believers, believers agreed with ninety of these concepts. There were some unexpected and remarkable common points : the "Vitalistic Salvation" was believed in both countries ; and deviations of belief from authentic dogmas were also found. Furthermore, we found a common structure consisting of six groups of concepts : 1. faith in a personal god ; 2. religious norms ; 3. action to transcendence ; 4. a great life, and the soul ; 5. this-worldly benefit ; and 6. control of emotions. The groups are integrated into two meta-factors : practical/exoteric and ontological/esoteric. It is the practical/exoteric meta-factor only that affects happiness.