The Discursive Space of an Intellectual Religious Movement in Modern Japan : a Study of the "Shin Bukkyo" Journal from the viewpoint of the History of Culture and Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Shin ichi (YOSHINAGA Shin'ichi)  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 人文科学部門, 准教授 (90271600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Reiji  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20445620)
IWATA Mami  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (90610642)
OSAWA Koji  文化庁, 宗務課, 専門職 (10408990)
OTANI Eiichi  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70385962)
OKADA Masahiko  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00309519)
TAKAHASHI Hara  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (30451777)
HOSHINO Seiji  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (50453551)
MORIYA Tomoe  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30340847)
Research Collaborator OMI Toshihiro  宗教情報リサーチセンター
EJIMA Naotoshi  大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新仏教 / 近代仏教 / 高輪佛教大学 / 国際化 / 哲学館 / 自由討究 / 健全な信仰 / 新佛教 / ユニテリアン / 社会主義 / 丙午出版社 / 神智学 / メディア仏教 / 知識人宗教 / 仏教清徒同志会 / 杉村楚人冠 / 高島米峰 / 境野黄洋 / 仏教の国際化 / 仏教メディア / 仏教演説 / 高嶋米峰 / 明治仏教
Research Abstract
In this research project we carried out a monographic study of the association called Bukkyo. Seito Doshikai(also known as Shin Bukkyoto Doshikai) and its periodical, Shin Bukkyo. While gathering biographical data on its members, we conducted research from varying perspectives. In doing so, we made clear the genealogy of the progressive Buddhists connected to the Shin Bukky? Movement as well as analyzed its character as a religious movement that relied upon the written press, radio broadcasting, and public lectures. In addition, we examined how the globalization of Buddhism was realized by both core members and sympathizers through its relationship with not only Europe and the United States but also Asian nations.