Multidirectional study about formation and development of the Prince Shotoku faith judging from eastward expansion of Buddhism and reception of the Chinese thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Seiichi  Chubu University, 人文学部, 教授 (90410670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Masato  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (70368695)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40230726)
SEKO Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科 (20448707)
MASUO Shinichiro  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60183943)
YAEGASHI Naohiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50102984)
YOSHIHARA Yuko  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70333169)
HONDA Emi  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90454363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGUCHI Masashi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
ENOMOTO Junichi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80245646)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords思想史 / 中国哲学 / 美術史 / 仏教学 / 聖徳太子 / 日本書紀 / 仏教伝来 / 天寿国繍帳 / 法隆寺 / 聖徳太子信仰 / 浄土真宗 / 仏教東漸
Research Abstract
The results of this study are following. First, the existence of Prince Shotoku is denied by the analysis of every related historical documents. The person image was created in "the Japanese Chronicle of Japan(Nihon-shoki )" in 720. Second, the purpose that the person image was created concerns with establishment of an ancient nation and the Emperor system(Tennou system) of Japan deeply. Third, the role of Queen Koumyou and Buddhist Priest Ganjin play an important part in the establishment of the Prince Shotoku faith after the Nara era, the basics of faith were made by both. In addition, in the Heian era the detailed documents called "the Prince Shotoku biography calendar(Shotokutaishi-denryaku)" were true and since then the faith developed greatly by it being made a picture more. Furthermore, in the Kamakura era, the Jodo Shin sect of Buddhism became a support base of the faith.