| Project/Area Number |
20320018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Ryugo Ryukoku University, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40238952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUYAMA Naoji 高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (50177193)
HASHIZUME Hiroyuki 桐生大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (40412978)
YASUDA Tadanori 関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (90388413)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMINE Kazuaki 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70127827)
CHIMOTO Hideshi 奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (50188489)
YOKOYAMA Shigeo 奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (10144726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 南方熊楠 / 環境思想 / 比較説話学 / 仏教学 / 民俗学 / 英国 / 比較文化史 / 生態学 / 国際学会 / 大英博物館 / 説話研究 / 小畔四郎 / マンダラ / 自然保護 / 英文論文 / 比較文化論 / 日英関係 / 比較文化 / 草稿資料の翻刻 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have reprinted and compiled the manuscripts of Minakata Kumagusu in his letters, diaries, notes, etc. Based on these achievements, we developed interdisciplinary and international study on his philosophy by the papers, exhibitions, and symposiums. We have succeeded in representing the comparative folklore studies, Buddhist studies, and environmental theory of Minakata in much wider and detailed perspective than before.