Conflicts and collaborations between common people's "philosophy" and the intellectuals' "thinking" : new perspectives on the Japanese postwar history of thoughts through Kazuko Tsurumi's personal library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Masaki  Kyoto Bunkyo University, 人間学部・文化人類学科, 准教授 (70192507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Seiko  京都文教大学, 人間学部・文化人類学科, 教授 (70298743)
TAKAISHI Koici  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部・臨床心理学科, 教授 (40226733)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  京都文教大学, 人間学部・文化人類学科, 教授 (90288689)
SATO Tomohisa  京都文教大学, 人間学部・文化人類学科, 准教授 (70388213)
TSURUMI Taro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80288696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Ryugo  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40238952)
ENDO Yasuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10185168)
NAKAYA Izumi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10366544)
NISHIKAWA Yuko  京都文教大学, 人間学研究所, 客員研究員 (50183538)
Research Collaborator MIZOGUCHI Kayo  龍谷大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 研究生
SARUYAMA Takako  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士後期課程
NAGURA Kyoko  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教務補佐員
ADAM Bronson  コロンビア大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較思想史 / 戦後思想史 / ネットワーク / データベース / 思想史 / 戦後思想
Research Abstract
By reading interdisciplinary works of Kazuko Tsurumi (1918-2006), a Japanese comparative sociologist, focusing on the conflicts and collaborations between common people's "philosophy" and the intellectuals' "thinking," this research project has tried to situate Tsurumi in the postwar history of Japanese thoughts, and reconsider the Japanese postwar history of thoughts itself from the perspective of "post-occupational" political situation. Each researcher has studied the collection of books, manuscripts, field notes, research memos and personal letters archived as "Kazuko Tsurumi's Personal Library" at the library of Kyoto Bunkyo University, and tried to revive the actuality of Tsurumi's works. Furthermore, the unpublished materials in the Tsurumi's Personal Library are organized and we made a digital database of these materials, which will be accessible for publics in the near future.