| Project/Area Number |
20320020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tetsuhiro 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
SHIMAMOTO Kan 京都精華大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30154280)
YAMADA Toshiyuki 帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (10200726)
OIKAWA Tomohaya 帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (90223700)
SATO Morihiro 京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (10388176)
ISHIDA Ayu 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70411296)
KISHI Fumikazu 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30177810)
MAEKAWA Osamu 神戸大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20300254)
NAKATANI Nobuo 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90247891)
HASHIZUME Setsuya 大阪大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (70180817)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00132704)
OTA Takahiko 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70098169)
ISHIDA Minori 新潟大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70425007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 大衆 / イメージ / 視覚表象 / 文化遺産 / コレクション / 展示 / 流通 / 小芸術 / 保存 / 修復 / 文化財 / 価値 / アーカイブ / 神話 / 雑誌 / 評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project cooperatively investigates two subjects regarding the popular visual representations distributed in Taish. period (1912-1926). The first is to examine the variety of their media functions, based on the exploration of the broader materials through art historical method. The second is to speculate the conditions and the ways in which a certain popular image is and/or should be inherited to the later ages, by profoundly reflecting the concept of cultural heritage through aesthetical method.